Skip to main content
See who owns your news
Published • loading... • Updated

Minimum Wage of RM2,000 Affects over 4 Million Workers

Summary by Kosmo Online
PUTRAJAYA – More than four million workers will enjoy a minimum wage increase from RM1,700 to RM2,000 per month starting June 2027, an increase of RM300 or 17.6 percent. Human Resources Minister Datuk Seri R. Ramanan said micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) with sales revenue below RM50 million were exempted to provide room for business model adaptation. He ...
DisclaimerThis story is only covered by news sources that have yet to be evaluated by the independent media monitoring agencies we use to assess the quality and reliability of news outlets on our platform. Learn more here.

6 Articles

Malaysia raised the minimum wage by 17.6% to RM2,000 per month starting June 2027, with an exception for PMKS earning below RM50 million.

KUALA LUMPUR, 10 Okt: Kenaikan gaji minimum daripada RM1,700 kepada RM2,000 sebulan mulai Jun tahun depan mencetuskan haran dalam Kalangan pekerja untuk menikmati pendapatan lebih baik.

PETALING JAYA: The increase in the minimum wage from RM1,700 to RM2,000 is feared to cause the price of goods and services to rise if employers pass on the additional cost of paying wages to consumers. UMNO Youth chief Datuk Dr. Muhammad Akmal Saleh said that although more than four million workers are expected to benefit from the increase, the government needs to consider the impact on millions of other workers who ...

PUTRAJAYA – More than four million workers will enjoy a minimum wage increase from RM1,700 to RM2,000 per month starting June 2027, an increase of RM300 or 17.6 percent. Human Resources Minister Datuk Seri R. Ramanan said micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) with sales revenue below RM50 million were exempted to provide room for business model adaptation. He ...

KUALA LUMPUR — The country’s job market is set to witness a comprehensive reform of the wage structure through the implementation of a new minimum wage of RM2,000 per month starting June 2027, which is expected to directly benefit more than four million workers. The reform measures under the 2027 Civil Budget see an increase in the minimum wage rate by 17.6 percent or RM300 compared to the previous rate of RM1,700. However, an exemption is given…

Read Full Article
Think freely.Subscribe and get full access to Ground NewsSubscriptions start at $9.99/yearSubscribe

Bias Distribution

  • There is no tracked Bias information for the sources covering this story.

Factuality Info Icon

To view factuality data please Upgrade to Premium

Ownership

Info Icon

To view ownership data please Upgrade to Vantage

scoop.my broke the news on Saturday, October 10, 2026.
Too Big Arrow Icon
Sources are mostly out of (0)

Similar News Topics

News
Feed Dots Icon
For You
Search Icon
Search
Blindspot LogoBlindspotLocal