Minimum Wage Increases to 7,600 Lei From 2027: Increase of 20.6%
4 Articles
4 Articles
The negotiation process for fixing the minimum wage of 2027 formally commenced on 1 October 2026.
From 1 January 2027, employees in the real sector of the economy will receive a minimum wage of 7,600 lei per month. The agreement was signed on 7 October in Chisinau by the National Confederation of Trade Unions (CNSM) and the National Confederation of Patronage (CNPM).
In the Republic of Moldova, the minimum wage in the real sector of the economy could increase to 7,600 lei, from 1 January 2027, after the National Confederation of Trade Unions (CNSM) and the National Confederation of Patronage (CNPM) agreed on the new amount following collective negotiations. The increase is 20.6% compared to the current level of 6,300 lei.
The minimum wage for employees in the real sector of the economy will increase to 7,600 lei per month, starting on 1 January 2027. The new amount was agreed today, 7 October, by the National Confederation of Trade Unions of Moldova (CNSM) and the National Confederation of Patronage of the Republic of Moldova (CNPM), after a collective bargaining process. In case of a [...] Article The minimum wage in the real sector of the economy increases to 7…
Coverage Details
Bias Distribution
- There is no tracked Bias information for the sources covering this story.
Factuality
To view factuality data please Upgrade to Premium





