Skip to main content
See every side of every news story
Published • loading... • Updated

Budget 2027: New Taxes, Higher Social Security Threshold, Minimum Wage of 660 Euros

Summary by frognews.bg
The minimum wage is set to reach 660 euros, pensions to increase by about 8%, salaries in the budget sector – by 5%, and those of teachers – by 7.5%. At the same time, the government is proposing a new tax of 33% on excess profits in certain sectors, an increase in the maximum social security income to 2,400 euros, and limiting the cost of salaries and social security in part of the state administration. These are some of the measures in the dra…
DisclaimerThis story is only covered by news sources that have yet to be evaluated by the independent media monitoring agencies we use to assess the quality and reliability of news outlets on our platform. Learn more here.

6 Articles

The draft budget for 2027 has sparked a sharp political clash over the planned increase in tax and social security burdens, inflation forecasts, investment cuts and plans to change the pension model. Rumen Radev’s government defended the financial framework with the argument that it seeks a balance between social spending, the budget deficit and economic growth, but the opposition warns of impoverishment, recession […]

Read Full Article

Maternity benefits in the second year will increase from 398 to 450 euros, the minimum wage will reach 660 euros, and Christmas supplements for the most vulnerable ...

Read Full Article

Maternity benefits in the second year will increase from 398 to 450 euros, the minimum wage will reach 660 euros, and Christmas bonuses for the most vulnerable will remain at 50 euros. These are part of the social measures included in the draft budget for 2027.

Maternity benefits in the second year will increase from 398 to 450 euros, the minimum wage will reach 660 euros, and Christmas bonuses for the most vulnerable will remain 50 euros.

The draft budget for 2027 presented by the government has become a cause for political conflict between the ruling party and the opposition even before it officially enters parliament. While the cabinet and representatives of the majority define it as social, investment-oriented and more sustainable than budgets in recent years, critics see in it overestimated revenues, insufficient reforms, risks for inflation and too slow reduction of the budg…

The minimum wage is set to reach 660 euros, pensions to increase by about 8%, salaries in the budget sector – by 5%, and those of teachers – by 7.5%. At the same time, the government is proposing a new tax of 33% on excess profits in certain sectors, an increase in the maximum social security income to 2,400 euros, and limiting the cost of salaries and social security in part of the state administration. These are some of the measures in the dra…

Think freely.Subscribe and get full access to Ground NewsSubscriptions start at $9.99/yearSubscribe

Bias Distribution

  • There is no tracked Bias information for the sources covering this story.

Factuality Info Icon

To view factuality data please Upgrade to Premium

Ownership

Info Icon

To view ownership data please Upgrade to Vantage

frognews.bg broke the news on Friday, November 6, 2026.
Too Big Arrow Icon
Sources are mostly out of (0)

Similar News Topics

News
Feed Dots Icon
For You
Search Icon
Search
Blindspot LogoBlindspotLocal