Smic: an "Excessive Increase Would Threaten" Certain Companies and "Would Harm Employment", Warns Minister of Labour Jean-Pierre Farandou
29 Articles
29 Articles
Sébastien Lecornu tried to respond to social anger: the Prime Minister announced an increase in the smic of 0.6%. The minimum wage will be raised from 1st December to 1502 euros net monthly, which represents an increase of about 24 euros. This is far from the demands of the unions. The CFDT demanded an increase of 100 euros and the CGT 150 euros approximately. Another announcement: the fuel premium will be extended in 2027. Sébastien Lecornu als…
Prime Minister Sébastien Lecornu announced this Monday a series of measures to strengthen purchasing power following the social conference organised around the social partners.
Beyond the rise of the Smic, the Prime Minister has listed other measures that should contribute to extinguishing the social anger that has been rising in recent weeks.
Jean-Pierre Farandou gave his main condition before the negotiations with the unions, which are to begin this Monday, November 9, 2026: "Do not harm employment."
On the eve of a social conference in Matignon, the Minister of Labour Jean-Pierre Farandou excluded an excessive increase in the minimum wage which would weaken companies The Minister of Labour
While Sebastien Lecornu will meet on Monday with employers and trade unions for a social conference, the Minister of Labour indicates that he will not propose an increase in the Smic which could "harm the employment"
Coverage Details
Bias Distribution
- 43% of the sources are Center
Factuality
To view factuality data please Upgrade to Premium




















